Oakdale Calvinistic Methodist Chapel ;Oakdale Presbyterian Church, Penmaen Avenue, Oakdale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityPenmaen
Description
Oakdale Presbyterian Chapel is important for being one of the institutional buildings of the early twentieth-century model village development of Oakdale. It is a typical chapel of that date (1918 on the gable) with gothic-style openings set in an Arts and Crafts style exterior. The chapel was designed by architect A F Webb. Most of the exterior is rendered with brick features, on the centre of the long porch on the roadside gable, two corniced front corner buttresses and the bases of 'transept'-gabled windows. The interior has simple pews leading to a tub pulpit with double stairs set at the far gable from the entrance. A blind semi-circular recess backs the pulpit, flanked by gothic doorways leading into the vestry/ Sunday School beyond. There is an open timber roof.

RCAHMW, August 2011